OTC Sports
OTC = Outwork The Competition!

Hammond, LA

Chappapeela

Gulf Coast Fall State Championships!

Nov 12-13, 2022

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Saturday 9:00 AM Chap #9 14 Hammond Yankees Blue 3 NOLA Chill
Game 2 Saturday 10:05 AM Chap #9 3 River Parish Power 18 Hammond Yankees Blue
Game 3 Saturday 11:10 AM Chap #9 12 NOLA Chill 11 River Parish Power
Game 4 Saturday 12:15 PM Chap #9 9 Chalmette Reign 17 LA Sharks
Game 5 Saturday 1:20 PM Chap #9 14 Underclassmen 4 Chalmette Reign
Game 6 Saturday 2:25 PM Chap #9 15 LA Sharks 14 Underclassmen
Game 7 Saturday 3:30 PM Chap #9 18 Carrollton Blue 2 Farm System Prospects
Game 8 Saturday 4:35 PM Chap #9 13 MS Bulls-Robbins 14 Carrollton Blue
Game 9 Saturday 5:40 PM Chap #9 4 Farm System Prospects 14 MS Bulls-Robbins
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Hammond Yankees Blue 2-0-0 6 14 14
2 Carrollton Blue 2-0-0 15 8 14
3 LA Sharks 2-0-0 23 8 14
4 MS Bulls-Robbins 1-1-0 18 6 14
5 Underclassmen 1-1-0 19 6 14
6 NOLA Chill 1-1-0 25 -6 10
7 River Parish Power 0-2-0 30 -8 10
8 Chalmette Reign 0-2-0 31 -14 11
9 Farm System Prospects 0-2-0 32 -14 6

Single Elimination Bracket

Single Elimination Bracket
8 Chalmette Reign 14
Sunday 9:00 AM
Chap #9
1
9 Farm System Prospects 4
1 Hammond Yankees Blue 13
Sunday 1:20 PM
Chap #9
5
Chalmette Reign 1
4 MS Bulls-Robbins 18
Sunday 10:05 AM
Chap #9
2
5 Underclassmen 17
2 Carrollton Blue 15
Sunday 11:10 AM
Chap #9
3
7 River Parish Power 3
3 LA Sharks 12
Sunday 12:15 PM
Chap #9
4
6 NOLA Chill 1
Hammond Yankees Blue 2
Sunday 3:30 PM
Chap #9
7
MS Bulls-Robbins 12
Carrollton Blue 14
Sunday 2:25 PM
Chap #9
6
LA Sharks 22
MS Bulls-Robbins 5
Sunday 4:35 PM
Chap #9
8
LA Sharks 13
LA Sharks
Champion


Thank You for choosing OTC Sports!

Any pattern of badgering or harassing an OTC Sports umpire or staff member will result in that person being escorted out by the local police on our event detail. 

No parent is to approach any staff member as we deal with coaches only. If you have an issue please come to our tent and we can reasonably resolve the matter like adults. 

Causing a scene in front of kids playing ball with their friends is the worst and is not tolerated here.  
Again, Thank You for playing OTC Sports! 


Natural Bermuda Surface Fields @ Chappapeela Sports Park - Hammond, LA 


Home of the OTC Sports Home Run Chains!



Event Info: 

Please read information below to help answer any questions you may have regarding this event.

  • February 25th-26th, 2023
  • 7U - 14U Divisions
  • Your ages venue will be announced 2 weeks prior. .You can then decide if you would like to stay or leave.  Our goal is to build great brackets and play them on beautiful venues. 
  • 3 game minimum. 2 pool on Saturday into single elimination on Sunday. 
  • Umpire in charge and site director on site 24/7.
  • #1 Award Packages in the region!
  • Best travel ball atmosphere!
  • NO pets allowed past the gate entrance. 
  • NO boom boxes or music allowed into any venue. nobody on other fields wants to hear your music
  • NO outside food or drink allowed past any gate entry. Parks make their money off of concessions.



Tournament Fee:

  • Coach Pitch Entry Fee = $75
  • Kid Pitch Entry Fee = $200
  • Kid Pitch Pay @ The Plate = $45
  • Coach Pitch Pay @ The Plate = $30
  • Gate Fee $10 per person per day. 11 @ under enter free. 



Game Times:

  • Coach Pitch plays 1 hour/6 innings/run rule with no drop dead time.
  • 9U-12U play 1:30 minute games/6 innings/run rule no drop dead time. 
  • 13U-14U play 1:30 minute games/7 innings/ run rule no drop dead time. 
  • Run rules are 12 after 3, 10 after 4, 8 after 5. 



Pitching Limits:

  • Pitching is not limited daily you may use your innings however you want. We feel as though coaches should be  responsible for arms not OTC Sports.
  • 9U-12U get 8 innings on the weekend. 
  • 13U-14U get 10 innings on the weekend. 


Team Contacts / Event Updates

  • The only contact info we have for you is the email you listed in your Team Dugout when you sanctioned your team. If you would like to add additional emails to your account please send us the name and email of that contact. When we email all teams anything pertaining to the event it will go to these emails listed in your Team Dugout. 





Team Name Division W-L-T
Carrollton Blue
New Orleans, LA
7U-AA 3-1-0
Chalmette Reign
Chalmette, LA
7U-AA 6-5-0
Farm System Prospects
Thibodaux, LA
7U-AA 1-8-0
Hammond Yankees Blue
Hammond, LA
7U-AA 6-3-0
LA Sharks
Franklinton, LA
7U-AAA 14-5-0
MS Bulls-Robbins
Sumrall, MS
7U-AA 3-2-0
NOLA Chill
New Orleans, LA
7U-AA 1-2-0
River Parish Power
Laplace, LA
7U-AA 0-3-0
Underclassmen
Biloxi, MS
7U-AA 1-2-0
Team Name Division W-L-T
CBA Cardinals Red
Gonzales, LA
8U-AA 6-6-0
LA Generals
Walker, LA
8U-AA 1-1-1
Louisiana Nationals
Livingston, LA
8U-AA 9-5-0
Mississippi Impact
Brookhaven, MS
8U-AA 5-0-0
MYB Gators
Madisonville, LA
8U-AA 0-3-0
Nola Renegades White
Metairie, LA
8U-AA 0-3-0
NOLA Sun Devils
Kenner, LA
8U-AA 5-4-1
Saints - Gautreau
Prairieville, LA
8U-AA 8-5-0
Thunder
Gretna, LA
8U-AA 1-3-0
Team Name Division W-L-T
Farm System Prospects
Thibodaux, LA
9U-AA 11-3-0
LTG Stars
Nola, LA
9U-AA 7-5-0
Mandeville Majors
Mandeville, LA
9U-AA 1-3-0
Mudbugs
Jefferson, LA
9U-AA 4-9-0
NOLA Chill
New Orleans, LA
9U-AA 3-3-0
NOLA Crush
Metairie, LA
9U-AA 1-2-0
Nola Renegades Gray
Metairie, LA
9U-AA 2-4-0
Saints - Morrow
Prairieville, LA
9U-AA 0-3-0
South Shore Sliders
Metairie, LA
9U-AA 1-2-0
Southern Sting
Lockport, LA
9U-AA 1-6-0
Team LA-Covington
Covington, LA
9U-AA 1-5-0
Team Name Division W-L-T
Ascension Select - Holley
St. Amant, LA
12U-AAA 2-1-0
CBA Cardinals
Paulina, LA
12U-AAA 4-5-0
Kingfish
New Orleans, LA
12U-AAA 5-2-0
New Orleans Sun Devils
Kenner, LA
12U-AAA 3-0-1
Southshore Chaos
Destrehan, LA
12U-AAA 1-1-1
St. Tammany Cardinals
Mandeville, LA
12U-AA 3-11-0
Team Name Division W-L-T
Acadiana Blue Jays
St. Martinville, LA
13U-AA 2-5-0
Chalmette Reign
Chalmette, LA
13U-AA 1-9-1
Hammond Yankees
Hammond, LA
13U-AA 5-10-1
Hammond Yankees Gold
Hammond, LA
13U-AA 13-7-0
LBA Naturals White
Schriever, LA
13U-AA 2-3-0
Pack Blue
Denham Springs, LA
13U-AA 5-1-0
The Show Select
Amite, LA
13U-AAA 3-2-0
Team Name Division W-L-T
Bayou Bengals Purple
Thibodaux, LA
14U-OPEN 3-6-1
Bruins Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
14U-OPEN 1-2-0
Chalmette Reign
Chalmette, LA
14U-OPEN 21-3-1
Farm System Prospects Blue
Thibodaux, LA
13U-MAJ 3-1-0
Hitmen - Scout
Mandeville, LA
14U-OPEN 9-7-2
Louisiana Dodgers
Ponchatoula, LA
14U-OPEN 5-12-0
LTG Stars
Nola, LA
14U-OPEN 1-18-0
LTG Stars Scout 13's
NOLA, LA
13U-MAJ 8-4-0
South LA Tigers
Luling, LA
14U-OPEN 10-0-0
The Show Black
Amite, LA
13U-MAJ 3-4-0